You are here

HHS seniors honored at assembly

Academic All Americans

During the annual Hutchinson High School Awards Assembly Wednesday (May 2, 2018), the HHS graduating class of 2018 was recognized with awards and scholarships from local, state and national sources.

The Young American Award winner for 2018 was Raegan Wessel. The Young American Award is the oldest award at HHS with this being its 90th year. The award was started by the Oswald family in the 1920s.

Other finalists for the award were Zane Allender, Jules Martinez, Chandler Ashcraft, Kyra Rodriguez, Austin Childs, Grace Scott, Carson Cox, Rhys Tash and Emily Hendricks.

The Davis Foundation winners also were named. Winners, who each get $6,000 in scholarship money annually for four years, were Carson Cox and Trevin Lanker.

Other Davis finalists were Kyra Rodriguez, Jarod Ferguson, Abbigayle Tyler and Daniel Willis. The other finalists each get $4,000 a year in scholarship money for four years.

This is the 64rd year for the Davis Foundation scholarships. During that time, more than 200 students have received scholarships. When the first scholarships were awarded in the 1950s, the scholarships were $500 a year for four years.

Davis Foundation teachers of the year for USD 308 will be announced in August at the opening convocation for district staff.

Emily Hendricks and Trevin Lanker were named Kansas Designated Scholars. Those two and Jason Quick were the Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completers.

            Below is a list of students and staff recognized Wednesday. After graduation later this month, a list of student awards and college scholarships as provided by families will be available.

  • Teachers of the Trimester: Whitney Berg, Deb Ringler, Dave Ward
  • Leaders, Today and Tomorrow: Zane Allender, Jules Martinez, Carson Biehler, Kyra Rodriguez, Carson Cox, Grace Scott, Brynden Grow, Rhys Tash, Kasey Hazell, Raegan Wessel
  • Burton and Doris Lyman and James Thompson Memorial Scholarship: Grace Scott
  • Kansas CTE Scholar: Andrew Aston
  • Kiwanis Club of Hutchinson Key Club Scholarship: Jules Martinez, Maria Rios
  • Hutchinson NEA Scholarship: Damien Page
  • Marjorie Sidlinger Memorial Scholarship: Kasey Mayes, Lonna Porter
  • George and Belle Pearce Trust Fund Scholarship: Sydney Stoll, Jason Quick
  • John H. “Jack” Caton Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Spann
  • Class of 1965 Scholarship: Noah Lebeda, Jasmin Pineda, Ashlee Taylor
  • Patricia Petty Enlow Scholarship: Ricardo Herrera
  • National School Choral Award: Sage Williams
  • John Phillip Sousa Award: Raegan Wessel
  • Louie Armstrong Jazz Award: Michael Johannes
  • National School Orchestra Award: Celeste Graciano
  • HHS Vocal Music Scholarship: Sage Williams
  • Jennifer A. Goodman Memorial Scholarship: Darby Tompkins
  • Wendy’s High School Heisman Award: Zane Allender, Emily Hendricks
  • Outstanding Athlete Award: Max Ontjes, Raegan Wessel
  • Class of 1947 John and Bobbi Baker Scholarship: Brynden Grow
  • The Carol Wonderlich Scholarship: Kylee Oldham
  • Marty Casey FACS Scholarship: Keeli Ward
  • Class of 1953 Educational Grant: Freyja Field
  • Melissa Yost Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Spann
  • Class of 1961 Scholarship: Andrew Jerome
  • Altrusa International – Marjorie Jackson Office Education Scholarship: Sonata Mahoney
  • Coberly/Tweito Memorial Scholarship: Makaila Bergeron, Mariah Cannon
  • Class of 1962 Scholarship: Tyler McClay, Kelli Stubby
  • The Hazel Doherty Scholarship for Lincoln Students: Dylan Jensen
  • Class of 1968 Scholarship: Chartell Grissom
  • Shelter Insurance Scholarship: Hunter Degarmo
  • Charles and Sharon Kimbell Family Scholarship: Luke Steinle
  • American Legion Award: Alexis Glaspie, Rhys Tash
  • Gold, Silver and Honorable Mention Art Awards: Silver Winners – Sydnee Foster, Betsy Hernandez, Angelica Vargas. Honorable Mentions: Janira Flores, Sydnee Foster, Noelia Hernandez
  • Class of 1960 Whiteside Allagaroo Scholarship: Abbigayle Tyler
  • Recognition of Kansas Board of Regents Scholars
    • Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completers: Jason Quick, Trevin Lanker, Emily Hendricks
    • Recognition of KS Board of Regents Designated State Scholars:
  • Kansas Designated State Scholars: Emily Hendricks, Trevin Lanker
  • Presidential Academic Fitness Award: Zane Allender, Emily Hendricks, Chandler Ashcraft, Trevin Lanker, Chase Becker, Tyler McClay, Austin Childs, Kyra Rodriguez, Carson Cox, Elizabeth Schrock, Vincent Crociata, Ryhs Tash, Jarod Ferguson, Abbigayle Tyler, Celeste Graciano, Raegan Wessel, Brynden Grow, Daniel Willis
  • James A. and Juliet L. Davis Foundations Scholarship
  • Winners: Carson Cox and Trevin Lanker
    • Other Davis Foundation Finalists: Kyra Rodriguez, Jarod Ferguson, Abbigayle Tyler, Daniel Willis
  • Young American Award: Raegan Wessel
    • Other Young American Finalists: Zane Allender, Jules Martinez, Chandler Ashcraft, Kyra Rodriguez, Austin Childs, Grace Scott, Carson Cox, Rhys Tash, Emily Hendricks

 

Hutchinson Community College

Hutchinson High School 2018-19 Scholarship Awards

  • Isabella Alicea: HutchCC Presidential Leadership and Presidential Leadership Book Scholarship
  • Andrew Aston: Glover Family Scholarship
  • Chase Becker: HutchCC Presidential and Presidential Book Scholarship
  • Raeanne Bennett: HutchCC Endowment Association Scholarship, HutchCC Admissions Book Scholarship
  • Carson Biehler: HutchCC Endowment Association Scholarship, John Crutcher Scholarship, HutchCC Annual Fund Drive Book Scholarship
  • Ariyanna Brown: Bogey’s Scholarship
  • Kaylee Buckaloo: Herman, Esther and Henry Stallman Scholarship
  • Mariah Cannon: Midwest Ford/Toyota Scholarship
  • Madison Carithers: American Legion Lysle Rishel Post No. 68 Scholarship, HutchCC Service Award, Service Award Book Scholarship
  • Austin Childs: Reno County Activity and Reno County Activity Book Scholarship
  • Kathrine Collins: Reno County Activity and Reno County Activity Book Scholarship
  • Michael Cooprider: Reno County Activity and Reno County Activity Book Scholarship
  • Vincent Crociata: HutchCC Presidential and Presidential Book Scholarship
  • Janaya Ellis: HutchCC Psychology Scholarship, HutchCC Endowment Association Scholarship, HutchCC Annual Fund Drive Book Scholarship
  • Rosalba Escamilla: Glover Family Scholarship
  • Austin Evans: HutchCC Presidential and Presidential Book Scholarship
  • Jarod Ferguson: HutchCC Admissions Scholarship
  • Janira Flores: Herman, Esther and Henry Stallman Scholarship
  • Arika Garcia: HutchCC Annual Fund Drive and Annual Fund Drive Book Scholarship
  • Maria Garcia: Glover Family Scholarship
  • Ignacio Gonzalez: HutchCC Endowment Association Scholarship, HutchCC Admissions Book Scholarship
  • Aaron Gordon-Goble: HutchCC Admissions Scholarship
  • Taylor Hart: Herman, Esther and Henry Stallman Scholarship, Robert and Olga Danford Book Scholarship
  • Isabel Heller: D. Stewart and Lorna Oswalt Scholarship:
  • Baylee Henderson: Ray and Dolores “Dee” Waldo Scholarship, Robert V. Glynn Memorial Scholarship, Grace Paul Trust Book Scholarship
  • Emily Hendricks: HutchCC Presidential Gold and Presidential Gold Book Scholarship
  • Ricardo Herrera: Patricia Petty Enlow Scholarship
  • Tatyana Huhn: HutchCC Endowment Association Scholarship, HutchCC Annual Fund Drive Book Scholarship
  • Amber Iverson: James A. and Juliet L. Davis Minority Scholarship, DG Lett Masonic Lodge Scholarship, HutchCC Annual Fund Drive and Annual Fund Drive Book Scholarship
  • Andrew Jerome: HutchCC Presidential Leadership and Presidential Leadership Book Scholarship
  • Michael Johannes: HutchCC Presidential Leadership and Presidential Leadership Book Scholarship, Reno County Activity Scholarship
  • Maxwell Kelley: Guy E. Holt Jr. American Legion, Lysle Rishel Post 68 Scholarship
  • Danielle Knight: Reno County Activity Scholarship, HutchCC Music Major Scholarship
  • Maya Koob: James A. and Juliet L. Davis Memorial Scholarship, HutchCC Annual Fund Drive and Annual Fund Drive Book Scholarship, Reno County Activity Scholarship
  • Ashley Kuntz: Carol and Fred Bichet Scholarship, HutchCC Annual Fund Drive Book Scholarship
  • Jesus Lazaro: Hispanic Heritage Scholarship
  • Noah Lebeda: Class of 1965 Scholarship
  • Fransisco Lewis: Reno County Activity Scholarship
  • Evelyn Leyva: Sandra and Joe McMullen Boys and Girls Club Scholarship
  • Steehl Limon: HutchCC Ambassador and Ambassador Book Scholarship, HutchCC Annual Fund Drive Scholarship
  • Jules Martinez: James A. and Juliet L. Davis Minority ScholarshipHutch, CC Annual Fund Drive andAnnual Fund Drive Book Scholarship, HutchCC Dragon Dolls Scholarship
  • Payten Mayes: Merna Weeks Memorial Scholarship, ACACIA Chapter No. 37 Eastern Star Scholarship,Reno County Activity Scholarship
  • Aliana McCaskey: Merna Weeks Memorial Scholarship
  • Tyler McClay: HutchCC Presidential Leadership and Presidential Leadership Book Scholarship
  • Alexandra Miller: Herman, Esther and Henry Stallman Scholarship, HutchCC Annual Fund Drive andAnnual Fund Drive Book Scholarship, Reno County Activity Scholarship
  • Ben Moore: HutchCC Cheerleading and Cheerleading Book Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Neal: Herman, Esther and Henry Stallman Scholarship
  • Angela Norris: Grace Paul Trust Scholarship, HutchCC Annual Fund Drive and Annual Fund Drive Book Scholarship
  • Kristi Ogorman: HutchCC Cosmetology Scholarship
  • Ashlee Orrison: Charles A. Rayl Memorial Scholarship, HutchCC Admissions Scholarship
  • Damien Page: Ray and Dolores “Dee” Waldo Scholarship, Grace Paul Trust Book Scholarship, Reno County Activity Scholarship
  • Jazmin Pineda: Class of 1965 Scholarship
  • Lysette Quintero: Hispanic Heritage Scholarship
  • Caleb Reed: Reno County Activity and Reno County Activity Book Scholarship, HutchCC Media Production Scholarship
  • Maria Rios: Kiwanis Club of Downtown Hutchinson Scholarship, Doris Hodge Memorial Scholarship
  • Savannah Saiz: Reno County Activity Scholarship
  • Jose Sanchez: HutchCC Admissions Scholarship
  • Raven Schmidt: Herman, Esther and Henry Stallman Scholarship
  • Madeline Schreiber: Charles and Helen Steed, Charles and Helen Steed Book Scholarship
  • Cody Schroeder: HutchCC Media Production Scholarship
  • Jacob Smith: D. Stewart and Lorna Oswalt Memorial Scholarship
  • Nicole Spann: HutchCC Annual Fund Drive and Annual Fund Drive Book Scholarship, John H. Caton Memorial Scholarship
  • Sydney Stoll: DG Lett Masonic Lodge Scholarship
  • Ashlee Taylor: Class of 1965 Scholarship
  • Zachary Tippie: HutchCC Endowment Association Scholarship
  • Trenton Turner: Presidential Leadership and Presidential Leadership Book Scholarship
  • Gregory Vieyra: Reno County Activity Scholarship
  • Hannah Wait: Charles and Helen Steed, Charles and Helen Steed Book Scholarship
  • Cyionna Washington: HutchCC Dragon Dolls and Dragon Dolls Book Scholarship
  • Sage Williams: HutchCC Endowment Association Scholarship, Stuart F. Conklin Memorial Scholarship, Reno County Activity Scholarship, HutchCC Music Major Scholarship
  • Daniel Willis: HutchCC Presidential Gold and Presidential Gold Book Scholarship, Herbert and Selma Waggoner Scholarship, HutchCC Jazz Scholarship
  • Luke Willis: Carol and Fred Bichet Scholarship, HutchCC Annual Fund Drive Book Scholarship, Reno County Activity Scholarship, HutchCC Jazz Scholarship, HutchCC Music Major Scholarship
  • Hallie Wilson: Reno County Activity Scholarship
  • Kaleb Zwickl: Glover Family Scholarship